Midseason College Basketball Awards for National Awards and Power Conferences

As I said at the beginning of the year, there are a number of my preseason award predictions that were way off. Most notably underestimating the effect that Trae Young would have on college basketball. With conference play approaching, I am going to update my preseason predictions on the national awards and individual conference awards for the end of the year. This is a combination of what I have seen so far from players as well as what I anticipate will occur for the rest of the year.

 

National Awards

National Player of the Year:

  • Jalen Brunson (Jr. PG Villanova)

 

All-Americans

First Team:

  • Jalen Brunson (Jr. PG Villanova)
  • Trae Young (Fr. PG Oklahoma)
  • Miles Bridges (So. F Michigan State)
  • Bonzie Colson (Sr. PF Notre Dame)
  • Marvin Bagley (Fr. PF Duke)

Second Team:

  • Tra Holder (Sr. PG Arizona State)
  • Joel Berry (Sr. PG North Carolina)
  • Jevvon Carter (Sr. G West Virginia)
  • DeAndre Ayton (Fr. C Arizona)
  • Landry Shamet (So. PG Wichita State)

Third Team:

  • Trevon Blueitt (Sr. F Xavier)
  • Collin Sexton (Fr. PG Alabama)
  • Devonte’ Graham (Sr. PG Kansas)
  • Jock Landale (Sr. C Saint Mary’s)
  • Mikal Bridges (Jr. SF Villanova)

Freshman of the Year

  • Trae Young (Fr. PG Oklahoma)

All-Freshman Team

  • Trae Young (Fr. PG Oklahoma)
  • Marvin Bagley (Fr. PF Duke)
  • DeAndre Ayton (Fr. C Arizona)
  • Collin Sexton (Fr. PG Alabama)
  • Kevin Knox (Fr. F Kentucky)

Defensive Player of Year

  • Jevvon Carter (Sr. G West Virginia)

All-Defensive Team

  • Jevvon Carter (Sr. G West Virginia)
  • Khyri Thomas (Sr. G Creighton)
  • Mikal Bridges (Jr. F Villanova)
  • Mo Bamba (Fr. PF Texas)
  • Jaren Jackson (Fr. PF Michigan State)

Coach of the Year:

  • Bobby Hurley – Arizona State

Player of the Year:

  • Bonzie Colson (Sr. PF Notre Dame)

All-Conference

First Team:

  • Bonzie Colson (Sr. PF Notre Dame)
  • Joel Berry (Sr. PG North Carolina)
  • Marvin Bagley (Fr. PF Duke)
  • Grayson Allen (Sr. SG Duke)
  • Josh Okogie (So. SG Georgia Tech)

Second Team:

  • Tyus Battle (So. SG Syracuse)
  • Matt Farrell (Sr. PG Notre Dame)
  • Bruce Brown (So. SG Miami)
  • Luke Maye (Jr. PF North Carolina)
  • Ky Bowman (So. G Boston College)

Third Team:

  • Terance Mann (Jr. SG Florida State)
  • Trevon Duval (Fr. PG Duke)
  • Deng Adel (Jr. F Louisville)
  • Kyle Guy (So. SG Virginia)
  • Ahmed Hill (Jr. SG Virginia Tech)

Freshman of the Year

  • Marvin Bagley (Fr. PF Duke)

All-Freshman Team

  • Marvin Bagley (Fr. PF Duke)
  • Trevon Duval (Fr. PG Duke)
  • Wendell Carter (Fr. PF Duke)
  • Nickeil Alexander-Walker (Fr. SG Virginia Tech)
  • Oshae Brissett (Fr. F Syracuse)

Defensive Player of Year

  • Anas Mahmoud (Sr. PF Louisville)

All-Defensive Team

Anas Mahmoud (Sr. PF Louisville)

Ben Lammers (Sr. C Georgia Tech)

Bruce Brown (So. SG Miami)

Isaiah Wilkins (Sr. PF Virginia)

Bonzie Colson (Sr. PF Notre Dame)

Theo Pinson (Sr. SF North Carolina)

 

Sixth Man of the Year

Chris Clarke (Jr. F Virginia Tech)

 

Most Improved Player

Luke Maye (Jr. PF North Carolina)

 

Coach of the Year

Tony Bennett – Virginia

Player of the Year:

  • Jalen Brunson (Jr. PG Villanova)

 

All-Conference

First Team:

  • Jalen Brunson (Jr. PG Villanova)
  • Mikal Bridges (Jr. SF Villanova)
  • Trevon Blueitt (Sr. F Xavier)
  • Jessie Govan (Jr. C Georgetown)
  • Marcus Foster (Sr. G Creighton)
  • Kelan Martin (Sr. F Butler)

 

Second Team:

  • Markus Howard (So. G Marquette)
  • Khryi Thomas (Sr. G Creighton)
  • Shamorie Ponds (So. G St. John’s)
  • Angel Delgado (Sr. PF Seton Hall)
  • J.P. Macura (Sr. G Xavier)
  • Desi Rodriguez (Sr. F Seton Hall)

 

Freshman of the Year

  • Omari Spellman (Fr. C Villanova)

 

All-Freshman Team

  • Omari Spellman (Fr. C Villanova)
  • Mitchell Ballock (Fr. G Creighton)
  • Jamarko Pickett (Fr. F Georgetown)
  • Najir Marshall (Fr. F Xavier)
  • Ty-Shon Alexander (Fr. G Creighton)

 

Defensive Player of Year

  • Khyri Thomas (Jr. G Creighton)

 

Sixth Man of the Year

  • Donte DiVincenzo (So. SG Villanova)

 

Most Improved Player

  • Jessie Govan (Jr. C Georgetown)

 

Coach of the Year

  • Doug McDermott – Creighton

Player of the Year:

  • Miles Bridges (So. F Michigan State)

 

All-Conference

First Team:

  • Miles Bridges (So. F Michigan State)
  • Ethan Happ (Sr. PF Wisconsin)
  • Keita Bates-Diop (Sr. F Ohio State)
  • Jordan Murphy (Sr. PF Minnesota)
  • Carsen Edwards (So. G Purdue)

 

Second Team:

  • Charles Matthews (So. SG Michigan)
  • Tony Carr (So. G Penn State)
  • Nate Mason (Sr. PG Minnesota)
  • Cassius Winston (So. PG Michigan State)
  • Anthony Cowan (So. PG Maryland)

 

Third Team:

  • Moe Wagner (Jr. PF Michigan)
  • Jaren Jackson (Fr. PF Michigan State)
  • Vince Edwards (Sr. F Purdue)
  • Juwan Morgan (Jr. F Indiana)
  • Kevin Huerter (So. SG Maryland)

Freshman of the Year

  • Jaren Jackson (Fr. PF Michigan State)

 

All-Freshman Team

  • Jaren Jackson (Fr. PF Michigan State)
  • Geo Baker (Fr. G Rutgers)
  • Bruno Fernando (Fr. PF Maryland)
  • Brad Davison (Fr. G Wisconsin)
  • Luka Garza (Fr. C Iowa)

 

Defensive Player of Year

  • Jaren Jackson (Fr. PF Michigan State)

 

All-Defensive Team

  • Jaren Jackson (Fr. PF Michigan State)
  • Reggie Lynch (Sr. C Minnesota)
  • Ethan Happ (Sr. PF Wisconsin)
  • Vic Law (Jr. F Northwestern)
  • Dakota Mathias (Sr. G Purdue)

 

Sixth Man of the Year

  • Eugene Omoruyi (So. F Rutgers)

Coach of the Year

  • Tom Izzo – Michigan State

Player of the Year:

  • Trae Young (Fr. PG Oklahoma)

 

All-Conference

First Team:

  • Trae Young (Fr. PG Oklahoma)
  • Jevvon Carter (Sr. G West Virginia)
  • DeVonte’ Graham (Sr. PG Kansas)
  • Manu Lecomte (Sr. PG Baylor
  • Kenrich Williams (Jr. SG TCU)

 

Second Team:

  • Nick Weiler-Babb (So. SG Iowa State)
  • Lagerald Vick (Jr. SG Kansas)
  • Mo Bamba (Fr. PF Texas)
  • Jeffrey Carroll (Sr. F Oklahoma State)
  • Jo Lual-Acuil (Sr. C Baylor)

 

Third Team:

  • Keenan Evans (Sr. G Texas Tech)
  • Andrew Jones (So. G Texas)
  • Sviatoslav Mykhailiuk (Sr. SG Kansas)
  • Udoka Azubuike (So. C Kansas)
  • Vladimir Brodziansky (Sr. PF TCU)

 

Newcomer of the Year

  • Trae Young (Fr. PG Oklahoma)

 

All-Newcomer Team

  • Trae Young (Fr. PG Oklahoma)
  • Mo Bamba (Fr. PF Texas)
  • Lindell Wiggington (Fr. G Iowa State)
  • Malik Newman (So. G Kansas)
  • Brady Manek (Fr. PF Oklahoma)

 

Defensive Player(s) of Year

  • Jevvon Carter (Sr. G West Virginia)
  • Mo Bamba (Fr. PF Texas)

 

All-Defensive Team

  • Jevvon Carter (Sr. G West Virginia)
  • Mo Bamba (Fr. PF Texas)
  • Kenrich Williams (Jr. SG TCU)
  • Jo Lual-Acuil (Sr. C Baylor)
  • DeVonte’ Graham (Sr. PG Kansas)

Sixth Man of the Year

  • James Bolden (So. G West Virginia)

 

Coach of the Year

  • Lon Kruger – Oklahoma

Player of the Year:

  • Tra Holder (Sr. PG Arizona State)

All-Conference

First Team:

  • Tra Holder (Sr. PG Arizona State)
  • DeAndre Ayton (Fr. C Arizona)
  • Reid Travis (Sr. PF Stanford)
  • Alonzo Trier (Jr. SG Arizona)
  • Chimezie Metu (Jr. PF USC)

 

Second Team:

  • Aaron Holiday (Jr. G UCLA)
  • Jordan McLaughlin (Sr. PG USC)
  • Thomas Welsh (Sr. C UCLA)
  • Payton Pritchard (So. G Oregon)
  • Tres Tinkle (Jr. F Oregon State)

 

Freshman of the Year

  • DeAndre Ayton (Fr. C Arizona)

 

All-Freshman Team

  • DeAndre Ayton (Fr. C Arizona)
  • Troy Brown (Fr. F Oregon)
  • Jaylen Nowell (Fr. G Washington)
  • Jaylen Hands (Fr. G UCLA)
  • Romello White (Fr. PF Arizona State)
  • Kris Wilkes (Fr. F UCLA)

 

Defensive Player of Year

  • Matisse Thybulle (Jr. F Washinton)

All-Defensive Team

  • Matisse Thybulle (Jr. F Washington)
  • Aaron Holiday (Jr. G UCLA)
  • Kingsley Okoroh (Sr. C California)
  • Kenny Wooten (Fr. PF Oregon)
  • Rawle Alkins (So. SF Arizona)

 

Most Improved Player

  • Don Coleman (Jr. G California)

 

Coach of the Year

  • Bobby Hurley – Arizona State

Player of the Year:

  • Collin Sexton (Fr. G Alabama)

 

All-Conference

First Team:

  • Collin Sexton (Fr. G Alabama)
  • Yante Maten (Sr. PF Georgia)
  • Kevin Knox (Fr. F Kentucky)
  • Robert Williams (So. PF Texas A&M)
  • Jalen Hudson (Jr. SG Florida)
  • Jalen Barford (Sr. G Arkansas)
  • D.J. Hogg (Jr. F Texas A&M)
  • Grant Williams (So. PF Tennessee)

 

Second Team:

  • Hamidou Diallo (Fr. G Kentucky)
  • Mustapha Heron (So. SG Auburn)
  • Tremont Waters (Fr. PG LSU)
  • Quinndary Weatherspoon (Jr. G Mississippi State)
  • Darryl Macon (Sr. G Arkansas)
  • Tyler Davis (Jr. C Texas A&M)
  • P.J. Washington (Fr. PF Kentucky)
  • Chris Chiozza (Sr. PG Florida)

Freshman of the Year

  • Collin Sexton (Fr. G Alabama)

 

All-Freshman Team

  • Collin Sexton (Fr. G Alabama)
  • Kevin Knox (Fr. F Kentucky)
  • Hamidou Diallo (Fr. G Kentucky)
  • P.J. Washington (Fr. PF Kentucky)
  • Dan Gafford (Fr. C Arkansas)
  • Shai Gilgeous-Alexander (Fr. G Kentucky)
  • Rayshaun Hammonds (Fr. F Georgia)
  • John Petty (Fr. SG Alabama)

 

Defensive Player of Year

  • Robert Williams (So. PF Texas A&M)

 

All-Defensive Team

  • Robert Williams (So. PF Texas A&M)
  • Chris Chiozza (Sr. PG Florida)
  • Anfernee McLemore (So. F Auburn)
  • Matthew Fisher-Davis (Sr. SG Vanderbilt)
  • Nick Richards (Fr. C Kentucky)

 

Sixth Man of the Year

  • Shai Gilgeous-Alexander (Fr. G Kentucky)

 

Coach of the Year

  • Billy Kennedy – Texas A&M

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s