Preseason College Basketball Awards for National Awards and Power Conferences

Before any games are played, here are my predictions for who will win the national awards and individual awards in the ACC, Big East, Big 10, Big 12, Pac-12, and SEC. Assuming everyone stays healthy and players progress throughout the year as I anticipate, this is how I expect voting to go for these awards. Midway through the year I will make updated predictions and probably roast some of these choices based on how the year is going.

 

National Awards

National Player of the Year:

  • Miles Bridges (So. F Michigan State)

All-American First Team:

  • Miles Bridges (So. F Michigan State)
  • Joel Berry (Sr. PG North Carolina)
  • Michael Porter (Fr. F Missouri)
  • Bonzie Colson (Sr. PF Notre Dame)
  • Ethan Happ (Sr. PF Wisconsin)

All-American Second Team:

  • Jalen Brunson (Jr. PG Villanova)
  • Jevvon Carter (Sr. G West Virginia)
  • Trevon Blueitt (Sr. F Xavier)
  • Marvin Bagley (Fr. PF Duke)
  • DeAndre Ayton (Fr. C Arizona)

All-American Third Team:

  • Devonte’ Graham (Sr. PG Kansas)
  • Alonzo Trier (Jr. SG Arizona)
  • Grayson Allen (Sr. SG Duke)
  • Robert Williams (So. PF Texas A&M)
  • Jock Landale (Sr. C Saint Mary’s)

 

National Freshman of the Year:

  • Michael Porter (Fr. F Missouri)

 

National All-Freshman Team:

  • Michael Porter (Fr. F Missouri)
  • Marvin Bagley (Fr. PF Duke)
  • DeAndre Ayton (Fr. C Arizona)
  • Collin Sexton (Fr. PG Alabama)
  • Kevin Knox (Fr. F Kentucky)

 

National Defensive Player of Year:

  • Jevvon Carter (Sr. G West Virginia)

 

National All-Defensive Team:

  • Jevvon Carter (Sr. G West Virginia)
  • Mikal Bridges (Jr. F Villanova)
  • Robert Williams (So. PF Texas A&M)
  • Mo Bamba (Fr. PF Texas)
  • Ben Lammers (Sr. C Georgia Tech)

 

National Coach of the Year:

  • Tom Izzo – Michigan State

Player of the Year:

  • Bonzie Colson (Sr. PF Notre Dame)

 

All-Conference

First Team:

  • Bonzie Colson (Sr. PF Notre Dame)
  • Joel Berry (Sr. PG North Carolina)
  • Marvin Bagley (Fr. PF Duke)
  • Grayson Allen (Sr. SG Duke)
  • Josh Okogie (So. SG Georgia Tech)

 

Second Team:

  • Ben Lammers (Sr. C Georgia Tech)
  • Matt Farrell (Sr. PG Notre Dame)
  • Bruce Brown (So. SG Miami)
  • Deng Adel (Jr. F Louisville)
  • Chris Clarke (Jr. F Virginia Tech)

 

Third Team:

  • Tyus Battle (So. SG Syracuse)
  • Bryant Crawford (Jr. PG Wake Forest)
  • Jerome Robinson (Jr. PG Boston College)
  • Cam Johnson (Jr. F North Carolina)
  • Trevon Duval (Fr. PG Duke)

 

Freshman of the Year:

  • Marvin Bagley (Fr. PF Duke)

 

All-Freshman Team:

  • Marvin Bagley (Fr. PF Duke)
  • Trevon Duval (Fr. PG Duke)
  • M.J. Walker (Fr. SG Florida State)
  • Lonnie Walker (Fr. SG Miami)
  • Wendell Carter (Fr. PF Duke)

 

Defensive Player of Year:

  • Ben Lammers (Sr. C Georgia Tech)

 

All-Defensive Team:

  • Ben Lammers (Sr. C Georgia Tech)
  • Isaiah Wilkins (Sr. PF Virginia)
  • Bruce Brown (So. SG Miami)
  • Theo Pinson (Sr. SF North Carolina)
  • Anas Mahmoud (Sr. PF Louisville)

 

Sixth Man of the Year:

  • Nigel Johnson (Sr. G Virginia)

Most Improved Player(s):

  • V.J. King (So. F Louisville)
  • T.J. Gibbs (So. G Notre Dame)

 

Coach of the Year:

  • Roy Williams – North Carolina

Player of the Year:

  • Jalen Brunson (Jr. PG Villanova)

 

All-Conference

First Team:

  • Jalen Brunson (Jr. PG Villanova)
  • Trevon Blueitt (Sr. F Xavier)
  • Angel Delgado (Sr. PF Seton Hall)
  • Kelan Martin (Sr. F Butler)
  • Mikal Bridges (Jr. SF Villanova)
  • Marcus Foster (Sr. G Creighton)

 

Second Team:

  • Shamorie Ponds (So. G St. John’s)
  • J.P. Macura (Sr. G Xavier)
  • Khadeen Carrington (Sr. PG Seton Hall)
  • Donte DiVincenzo (So. SG Villanova)
  • Markus Howard (So. G Marquette)

 

Freshman of the Year:

  • Jamarko Pickett (Fr. F Georgetown)

 

All-Freshman Team:

  • Jamarko Pickett (Fr. F Georgetown)
  • Omari Spellman (RS Fr. C)
  • Makai Ashton-Langford (Fr. G Providence)
  • Paul Scruggs (Fr. G Xavier)
  • Jordan Walker (Fr. PG Seton Hall)

 

Defensive Player(s) of Year:

  • Mikal Bridges (Jr. SF Villanova)
  • Khyri Thomas (Jr. G Creighton)

 

Sixth Man of the Year:

  • Andrew Rowsey (Sr. G Marquette)

 

Most Improved Player:

  • Donte DiVincenzo (So. SG Villanova)

 

Coach of the Year:

  • Kevin Willard – Seton Hall

Player of the Year:

  • Miles Bridges (So. F Michigan State)

 

All-Conference

First Team:

  • Miles Bridges (So. F Michigan State)
  • Ethan Happ (Sr. PF Wisconsin)
  • Nate Mason (Sr. PG Minnesota)
  • Vince Edwards (Sr. F Purdue)
  • Moe Wagner (Jr. PF Michigan)

 

Second Team:

  • Bryant McIntosh (Sr. PG Northwestern)
  • Justin Jackson (So. F Maryland)
  • Nick Ward (So. C Michigan State)
  • Jordan Murphy (Sr. PF Minnesota)
  • Robert Johnson (Sr. G Indiana)

 

Third Team:

  • Isaac Haas (Sr. C Purdue)
  • Tony Carr (So. G Penn State)
  • Mark Alstork (Sr. G Illinois)
  • Jaaron Simmons (Jr. PG Michigan)
  • Tyler Cook (So. PF Iowa)

 

Freshman of the Year:

  • Jaren Jackson (Fr. PF Michigan State)

 

All-Freshman Team:

  • Jaren Jackson (Fr. PF Michigan State)
  • Nate Reuvers (Fr. PF Wisconsin)
  • Justin Smith (Fr. F Indiana)
  • Luke Garza (Fr. C Iowa)
  • Kyle Young (Fr. F Ohio State)

 

Defensive Player of Year:

  • Reggie Lynch (Sr. C Minnesota)

 

All-Defensive Team:

  • Reggie Lynch (Sr. C Minnesota)
  • Ethan Happ (Sr. PF Wisconsin)
  • Vic Law (Jr. F Northwestern)
  • Nicholas Baer (Jr. F Iowa)
  • Dakota Mathias (Sr. G Purdue)

 

Sixth Man of the Year:

  • Eric Curry (So. PF Minnesota)

 

Coach of the Year:

  • Tom Izzo – Michigan State

Player of the Year:

  • Jevvon Carter (Sr. G West Virginia)

 

All-Conference

First Team:

  • Jevvon Carter (Sr. G West Virginia)
  • DeVonte’ Graham (Sr. PG Kansas)
  • Manu Lecomte (Sr. PG Baylor
  • Vladimir Brodziansky (Sr. PF TCU)
  • Jeffrey Carroll (Sr. F Oklahoma State)

 

Second Team:

  • Malik Newman (So. G Kansas)
  • Andrew Jones (So. G Texas)
  • Kam McGusty (So. G Oklahoma)
  • Mo Bamba (Fr. PF Texas)
  • Alex Robinson (Jr. G TCU)

 

Third Team:

  • Zach Smith (Sr. F Texas Tech)
  • Trae Young (Fr. PG Oklahoma)
  • Jo Lual-Acuil (Sr. C Baylor)
  • Keenan Evans (Sr. G Texas Tech)
  • Esa Ahmad (Jr. F West Virginia)

 

Newcomer of the Year:

  • Malik Newman (So. G Kansas)

 

All-Newcomer Team:

  • Malik Newman (So. G Kansas)
  • Mo Bamba (Fr. PF Texas)
  • Trae Young (Fr. PG Oklahoma)
  • Billy Preston (Fr. F Kansas)
  • Lindell Wiggington (Fr. G Iowa State)

Defensive Player(s) of Year:

  • Jevvon Carter (Sr. G West Virginia)
  • Mo Bamba (Fr. PF Texas)

 

All-Defensive Team:

  • Jevvon Carter (Sr. G West Virginia)
  • Mo Bamba (Fr. PF Texas)
  • Khadeem Lattin (Sr. PF Oklahoma)
  • Jo Lual-Acuil (Sr. C Baylor)
  • Barry Brown (Jr. G Kansas State)

 

Sixth Man of the Year:

  • Lagerald Vick (Jr. G Kansas)

 

Coach of the Year:

  • Jamie Dixon – TCU

Player of the Year:

  • Alonzo Trier (Jr. SG Arizona)

 

All-Conference

First Team:

  • Alonzo Trier (Jr. SG Arizona)
  • DeAndre Ayton (Fr. C Arizona)
  • Reid Travis (Sr. PF Stanford)
  • Chimezie Metu (Jr. PF USC)
  • Aaron Holiday (Jr. G UCLA)

 

Second Team:

  • Drew Eubanks (Jr. C Oregon State)
  • Rawle Alkins (So. G/F Arizona)
  • Thomas Welsh (Sr. C UCLA)
  • Elijah Brown (Sr. G Oregon)
  • Jordan McLaughlin (Sr. PG USC)

 

Freshman of the Year:

  • DeAndre Ayton (Fr. C Arizona)

 

All-Freshman Team:

  • DeAndre Ayton (Fr. C Arizona)
  • Troy Brown (Fr. F Oregon)
  • Jaylen Hands (Fr. G UCLA)
  • Kris Wilkes (Fr. F UCLA)
  • Ethan Thompson (Fr. G Oregon State)

 

Defensive Player of Year:

  • Kingsley Okoroh (Sr. C California)

 

All-Defensive Team:

  • Kingsley Okoroh (Sr. C California)
  • DeAnthony Melton (So. G USC)
  • Aaron Holiday (Jr. G UCLA)
  • Marcus Lee (Jr. PF California)
  • Matisse Thybulle (Jr. F Washington)

 

Most Improved Player:

  • Matisse Thybulle (Jr. F Washington)

 

Coach of the Year:

  • Dana Altman – Oregon

Player of the Year:

  • Michael Porter (Fr. F Missouri)

 

All-Conference

First Team:

  • Michael Porter (Fr. F Missouri)
  • Robert Williams (So. PF Texas A&M)
  • Yante Maten (Sr. PF Georgia)
  • Collin Sexton (Fr. G Alabama)
  • Austin Wiley (So. C Auburn)
  • Hamidou Diallo (So. G Kentucky)
  • Matthew Fisher-Davis (Sr. G Vanderbilt)
  • Tyler Davis (Jr. C Texas A&M)

 

Second Team:

  • Quinndary Weatherspoon (Jr. G Mississippi State)
  • KeVaughn Allen (Sr. G Florida)
  • Kevin Knox (Fr. F Kentucky)
  • Kory Holden (Jr. G South Carolina)
  • D.J. Hogg (Jr. F Texas A&M)
  • DeSean Murray (Jr. F Auburn)
  • Lamar Peters (So. G Mississippi State)
  • P.J. Washington (Fr. PF Kentucky)

 

Freshman of the Year:

  • Michael Porter (Fr. F Missouri)

 

All-Freshman Team:

  • Michael Porter (Fr. F Missouri)
  • Collin Sexton (Fr. G Alabama)
  • Kevin Knox (Fr. F Kentucky)
  • P.J. Washington (Fr. PF Kentucky)
  • Jontay Porter (Fr. PF Missouri)
  • Shai Gilgeous-Alexander (Fr. G Kentucky)
  • Rayshaun Hammonds (Fr. F Georgia)
  • Dan Gafford (Fr. C Arkansas)

 

Defensive Player of Year:

  • Robert Williams (So. PF Texas A&M)

 

All-Defensive Team:

  • Robert Williams (So. PF Texas A&M)
  • Kory Holden (Jr. G South Carolina)
  • Chris Chiozza (Sr. PG Florida)
  • Austin Wiley (So. C Auburn)
  • Hamidou Diallo (So. G Kentucky)

Sixth Man of the Year:

  • Shai Gilgeous-Alexander (Fr. G Kentucky)

 

Coach of the Year:

  • Billy Kennedy – Texas A&M

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s